Esperance Tennis Club Junior Pennants

The final round of the Esperance Tennis Club SummerJunior Pennant competition concluded on Saturday 15thDecember :
Nanjing Night Net

A Grade – Grand Final

The Grand Final in the A grade competition saw theWarriors take on Aero Storm.

At the completion of play the match was tied at threesets all. The eventual winning team ‘Warriors’ was determined by a games countback in what was a very close and competitive match.

Singles Results

Warriors defeated Aero Storm 3-3

A1 Jackson Parker lost to Lachlan Adamson6-7

A2 Luke Greatrex lost to Matt Rogers7-8

A3 Lachlan Hallam defeated Claudia Parker 6-0

A4 Michael Piercey defeated James Dwyer 6-0

B Grade – Grand Final

In what was another closely contested grand final inthe B grade competition Aero Storm managed to combine in the final two doublesgames to take out the match over a very competitive unit the ‘Warriors’.

Singles Results

Aero Storm defeated the Warriors 5-3

B1 Jordon Marold defeated Angus Macmillan 4-1

B2 Sophie Hallam defeated Gerard Newman 4-0

B3 Toby Leckie lost to Harry Stead 1-4

B4 Tahlia Inkster drew with Tyler Berry 2-2

After the conclusion of the season all the juniorpennants players attended their trophy presentations for the respective winningteams and the winners and runner up of each division.

Once the formalities had been completed the club had asurprise visit from the man in red with all the players lining up for theiropportunity to accept a gift from Father Xmas.

All the children in attendance also had theopportunity to play in the junior section of the ‘Bay of Isles Computers ‘ShootOut’ competition.

In what was a frantic match play situation (with thecommentary to match!) where each player had to win the only point on offer inorder to stay in the competition.

Congratulations to the eventual winners who wereConner Berry in the ‘A’ division and James Gray in the ‘B’ division.

A huge thanks to Paul and Lee of ‘Bay of IslesComputers’ for their contribution and support of the Esperance Tennis Club inwhat was a fantastic conclusion to the days’ events for the junior brigade.

In closing I would like to thank all the helpers andsupporters of the junior pennants competition in what has been a pleasure tocoordinate each and every Saturday morning.

To all the players , what a wonderful group of kids,hope you all have a great Xmas with your families, travel safe and we will seeyou all back first term 9

th

Feb 2013!

Bay of Isles ‘Shootout’ competition Junior Winners –Photo 3

In order left to right:

Head Coach Jani Kroyerr

B Division Winner – James Gray

B Division R/Up – Vincent Newman

A Division Winner – Conner Berry

A Division R/Up – James Clarke

The Esperance Tennis Club junior brigade attending the Xmas festivities

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.